Past Tournaments

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
1st ILTTA

1946

Acapulco, Mexico

Acapulco Yacht Club

Winner: Sailfish and Tarpoon Club of Mexico – 4 Members

Director: The Gang of Four

Top Angler: Dr. Roy B. Dean

1946

Acapulco, Mexico

Sailfish and Tarpoon Club of Mexico

Billfish Released: 143 

Winner: California Tuna Club

Director: Dr. Roy B. Dean

Top Angler: Allen Wright

1947

Rey Island, Panama

Pacific Sailfish Club of Panama

Billfish Released: 57 

Winner: California Tuna Club

Director: Tucker McClure

Top Angler: Jack Burell

1948

Miami, USA

Rod and Reel Club of Miami

Billfish Released: 37

Winner: Sailfish and Tarpoon Club of Mexico

Director: Jack Mahoney

Top Angler: George Chuck

1949

Acapulco, Mexico

California Tuna Club

Billfish Released: 336

Winner: Hotel Club de Pesca Mexico

Director: George Chuck

Top Angler: Aaron Saenz

1951

Palm Beach, USA

Host Club:Sailfish and Conservation Club West Palm

Billfish Released: 183

Winner: West Palm Beach and Fishing Club

Top Angler:Henri Chanin

1951

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Tuna Club of Avalon

Billfish Released: 363

Winner: West Palm Beach and Fishing Club

Top Angler: A.J. De Less

1952

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Sailfish and Tarpoon Club of Mexico

Billfish Released: 37

Winner: Tuna Club of Avalon

Top Angler: Alan M. Ferguson

1953

Palm Beach, USA

Host Club: West Palm Beach Fishing Club

Billfish Released: 57

Winner: Sportsman’s Club of America

Top Angler: D.H Sluder

1955

Palm Beach, USA

Host Club: West Palm Beach Fishing Club

Billfish Released: 174

Winner: Ocean City Light Tackle Club Maryland

Top Angler: Jim O’Donnell

1956

Mazatlan, Mexico

Host Club: Balboa Angling Club California

Billfish Released: 110

Winner: Sailfish and Tarpoon Club of Mexico

Top Angler: Eugene M Fry

1956

Ocean City, USA

Host Club: Ocean City Light Tackle Club Maryland

Billfish Released: 4 

Winner: Panama Rod and Reel Club

Top Angler: Luis de Hoyes

1958

Mazatlan, Mexico

Host Club: Pacific Anglers

Billfish Released: 140

Winner: Rod and Reel Club of Miami

Top Angler: Reginald H. Foster

1959

Palm Beach, USA

Host Club: Sailfish Club of Florida

Billfish Released: 221

Winner: Cocolabo Cay Fishing Club

Top Angler: Charles F. Johnson

1959

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Texas Game Fishing Club

Billfish Released: 170

Winner: California Tuna Club

Top Angler: Jim O’Donnell

1960

Palm Beach, USA

Host Club: Sailfish Club of Florida

Billfish Released: 183

Winner: West Palm Beach and Fishing Club

Top Angler:Henri Chanin

1961

San Diego, USA

Host Club: Pacific Anglers

Billfish Released: 13

Winner: Sailfish and Tarpoon Club of Mexico

Top Angler: J.M. Hutton

1962

Duck Key, USA

Host Club: Cocolabo Cay Fishing Club

Billfish Released: 30

Winner: Ocean City Light Tackle Club Maryland

Top Angler: Luis E. Marron

1963

MAZATLAN, MEXICO
Host Club: Port Aransas Rod and Reel

Billfish Released: 8

Winner: National Capitol Game Fish Conservation Club

Top Angler: James O’Donnell

1964

Palm Beach, USA

Host Club: Sailfish Club of Florida

Billfish Released: 72

Winner: Club Pescadores Deportivos Venezuela

Top Angler: Edward Riggs Miller

1964

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Texas Game Fishing Club

Billfish Released: 197

Winner: Long Beach Yacht Club Anglers

Top Angler: Glenn Bracken

1966

La Guaira, Venezuela

Host Club: Caraballeda Golf y Yacht Club

Billfish Released: 387

Winner: Laguna Beach Club

Top Angler: Carlos Joachin Peres

1966

Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

Host Club: California Tuna Club

Billfish Released: 137

Winner: Laguna Beach Club

Top Angler: Carlos Joachin Peres

1967

Palm Beach, USA

Host Club: Sailfish Club of Florida

Billfish Released: 217

Winner: Hatteras Marlin Club

Top Angler: Henry

1967

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Texas Game Fishing Club

Billfish Released: 260

Winner: Tuna Club of Avalon

Top Angler: J. Donald Locke

1968

Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

Host Club: Pacific Anglers

Billfish Released: 201

Winner: Humacao Angling Club of Puerto Rico

Top Angler: Warren Merril

1969

Mazatlan, Mexico

Host Club: Texas Game Fishing Club

Billfish Released: 55

Winner: Sailfish Club of Florida

Top Angler: Adelberto Rolg Jr

1970

Palm Beach, USA

Host Club: Sailfish Club of Florida

Billfish Released: 48

Winner: Laguna Beach Club

Top Angler:Gildo Bellini

1970

La Guaira, Venezuela

Host Club: Club Pescadores Deportivos Venezuela

Billfish Released: 451

Winner: Laguna Beach Club

Top Angler: Freddy Benarroch

1971

Cabo San Luca, Mexico

Host Club: Tuna Club of Avalon

Billfish Released: 452

Winner: Rod and Reel Club of Miami

Top Angler: Robert Hillman

1972

La Guaira, Venezuela 

Host Club: Caraballeda Golf y Yacht Club

Billfish Released: 281

Winner: Playa Grande Yachting Club

Top Angler: Gildo Bellini

1973

Cabo San Luca, Mexico

Host Club: Pacific Anglers

Billfish Released: 61

Winner: Balboa Club de Mazatlana

Top Angler: Wm McGee

1974

Cabo San Luca, Mexico

Host Club: Huntington Harbour Anglers

Billfish Released: 188

Winner: Laguna Beach Club

Top Angler:Ronald Morrison

1975

La Guaira, Venezuela

Host Club: Laguna Beach Club

Billfish Released: 371

Winner: Laguna Beach Club

Top Angler: Luigi D’Amico

1977

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

Host Club: Clube de Rio de Janeiro

Billfish Released: 152

Winner: Buzios Beach Club

Top Angler: Roberto de Almeida

1977

Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

Host Club: Pacific Anglers

Billfish Released: 125 

Winner: Laguna Beach Club

Top Angler: Gildo Bellini

1977

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Club Tepeyac de Mexico

Billfish Released: 191 

Winner: Laguna Beach Club

Top Angler: Gildo Bellini

1978

La Guaira, Venezuela

Host Club: Club Marinamar

Billfish Released: 372

Winner: Pez Vela Club de Pesca Venezuela

Top Angler: Luis Cuenca

1979

Ri De Janeiro, Brazil

Host Club: Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

Billfish Released: 177

Winner: Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

Top Angler: Jose Priolli

1981

Palm Beach, USA

Host Club: Sailfish Club of Florida

Billfish Released: 304

Winner: Club Laguna Mar

Top Angler: Aquiles Garcia

1981

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Club Tepeyac de Mexico

Billfish Released: 248

Winner: Sailfish Club of Florida

Top Angler: Bernard Lindquist

1982

La Guaira, Venezuela

Host Club: Playa Grande Yachting Club

Billfish Released: 911 

Winner: Club Laguna Mar

Top Angler: Rafael Arnal

1983

Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

Host Club: Pacific Anglers

Billfish Released: 100

Winner: Club Laguna Mar

Top Angler: Rafael Arnal

1984

Cabeza De Toro, Republica Dominicana

Host Club: Club Nautico de Santo Domingo

Billfish Released: 135 

Winner: Asoc. Dominicana de Pescadores

Top Angler: Ruben Cortina

1985

La Guaira, Venezuela

Host Club: Club Puerto Azul Venezuela

Billfish Released: 548

Winner: Club Camuri Grande Venezuela

Top Angler: Rafael Arnal

1987

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Sailfish and Tarpoon Club of Mexico

Billfish Released: 164

Winner: Club Tepeyac de Mexico

Top Angler: Salomon Kaluf

1987

Cabeza De Toro, Republica Dominicana

Host Club: Club Nautico de Santo Domingo

Billfish Released: 219

Winner: Texas Tournament Anglers

Top Angler: Dirk Van Vliet

1988

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Host Club: Puerto Rico Light Tackle Anglers

Billfish Released: 111

Winner: Puerto Rico Light Tackle Anglers

Top Angler: Jose Pepe Terrassa

1989

La Guaira, Venezuela

Host Club: Playa Grande Yachting Club

Billfish Released: 259

Winner: Club Playa Grande Resort

Top Angler: Norberto Rivas

1990

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Sailfish Club of Florida

Billfish Released: 210 

Winner: Curacao Yacht Club

Top Angler: Dirk Van Vliet

1991

Flamingo Bay, Costa Rica

Host Club: Club Amateur de Pesca de Costa Rica

Billfish Released: 251 

Winner: Curacao Yacht Club

Top Angler: Robert Van Vliet

1992

Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala

Host Club: Club Nautico de Guatemala

Billfish Released: 300Winner: Playa Grande Yachting Club

Top Angler: Reinaldo Perdomo

1993

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Host Club: Puerto Rico Light Tackle Anglers

Billfish Released: 36 

Winner: Pacific Anglers

Top Angler: Lee Stansell

1994

Cancun, Mexico

Host Club: Cancun Anglers

Billfish Released: 429

Winner: Miami Rod and Reel

Top Angler: Wally Adams

1995

La Guaira, Venezuela

Host Club: Playa Grande Yachting Club

Billfish Released: 827

Winner: Club Laguna Mar

Top Angler: A.C. Reuter

1996

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Club Tepeyac de Mexico

Billfish Released: 489

Winner: Old Port Yacht Club

Top Angler: Henry Hank Manley

1997

Watamu, Kenya

Host Club: South African Deep Sea Angling Association

Billfish Released: 50 

Winner: Kenya Association of Sean Angling Club

Top Angler: Mark Joseph

1998

Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala

Host Club: Club Nautico de Guatemala

Billfish Released: 341 

Winner: Port Aransas Rod and Reel Club

Top Angler: John Price

1999

Cabeza De Toro, Republic Dominicana

Host Club: Club Nautico de Santo Domingo

Billfish Released: 178 

Winner: Club Laguna Mar

Top Angler: Humberto Donato

2000

Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico

Host Club: Club de Yates Acapulco

Billfish Released: 38 

Winner: Cangrejos Yacht Club

Top Angler: Tony Castro

2001

Acapulco, Mexico

Host Club: Club de Yates Acapulco

Billfish Released: 344

Winner: Club Nautico de San Juan

Top Angler: Carlos Barnes

2002

Cancun, Mexico

Host Club: Cancun Anglers

Billfish Released: 344

Winner: Club Nautico de San Juan

Top Angler: Midel Gomez

2003

Los Sueños, Mexico

Host Club: Club Amateur de Pesca de Costa Rica

Billfish Released: 616

Winner: Bay Head Yacht Club

Top Angler: Bruno Rodriguez

2004

Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala

Host Club: Club Nautico de Guatemala

Billfish Released: 652

Winner: Hatteras Marlin Club

Top Angler: Boris Porta

2005

Boqueron, Puerto Rico

Host Club: Puerto Rico Light Tackle Anglers

Billfish Released: 26

Winner: South African Deep Sea Angling Association

Top Angler: Angel Tito Muntaner

2006

Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala

Host Club: Club Nautico de Guatemala

Billfish Released: 1662

Winner: Asociacion Nacional de Pesca

Top Angler: Romano Dallamora

2007

La Guaira, Venezuela

Host Club: Playa Grande Yachting Club

Billfish Released: 174

Winner: Puerto La Cruz Fishing Club

Top Angler: Tito Gonzalez Darin

2008

Cabeza de Toro, Republica Dominicana

Host Club: Club Nautico de Santo Domingo

Billfish Released: 79

Winner: Puerto La Cruz Fishing Club

Top Angler: Jesus Montano

2009

Los Sueños, Costa Rica

Host Club: Club Amateur de Pesca de Costa Rica

Billfish Released: 446

Winner: Keep Fishing Venezuela

Top Angler: Barry Fitzpatrick

2010

Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

Host Club: Club Tepeyac de Mexico

Billfish Released: 43

Winner: Asoc.Nacional de Pesca Deportive de Guatemala II

Top Angler: Javier Padilla

2011

Puerto, Quetzal, Guatemala

Host Club: Club Nautico de Guatemala

Billfish Released: 1169

Winner: Puerto Rico Light Tackle Anglers

Top Angler: Carlos Barnes

2012

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Host Club: Puerto Rico Light Tackle Anglers

Billfish Released: 94

Winner: Club Nautico Santo Domingo

Top Angler: Efrain Rodrigues

2013

Crocodila Bay, Costa Rico

Host Club: Club Amateur de Pesca de Costa Rica

Billfish Released: 402 

Winner: Asoc. Nacional de Pesca de Guatemala #1

Top Angler: Julio Mansylla

2014

Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala

Host Club: Club Nautico de Guatemala

Billfish Released: 729

Winner: Balyhoo Fishing Club No 1

Top Angler: Hunter Blount

2015

Manteo, USA

Host Club: Ocean City Light Tackle Club Maryland

Billfish Released: 203

Winner: Puerto Rico Light Tackle Anglers

Top Angler: Angel “Tito” Muntaner

2016

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Host Club: Puerto Rico Light Tackle Anglers

Billfish Released: 88

Winner: Club Nautico de Santo Domingo

Top Angler: Luis Cordova

2017

Cap Cana, Republica Dominicana

Host Club: Club Nautico de Santo Domingo

Total released – 119

Winner – Club Nautico de Santa Domingo #2

Top Angler – EDUARDO READ

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.